PRIVACY POLICY

I.   GENERAL 

1.   Respect for your privacy and the management, protection and security of your personal data are a priority for Dine & Taste Restaurant Marketing & Food Festivals IKE (hereinafter ‘’Dine & Taste’’, the “Company”, “us”, “we”, ‘’ours’’). The Company has established this Privacy Policy (hereinafter ‘’ Privacy Policy’’, ‘’Policy’’) to inform you when you visit the website www.stay-in-athens.gr ("Website’’), or subscribe to our Newsletter recipients list or use, in any other capacity, Website’s Services or or use its Social Media or otherwise (hereinafter “you”, your”)

- of the types of data it collects or produces for you and,

of the purpose of collecting and processing your data and, 

- about how these data are processed and,

- about their recipients and the purpose for which they are processed,

- about your rights and choices on your personal data and,

- about how to contact us concerning any matter you may be concerned about in relation to your personal data.

2.    CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY

We may modify or replace all or / or part of this Policy at our sole discretion. Ιf there are substantial changes to this Policy or our practices regarding your data change in the future, we will notify you by publishing the changes to our Website. However, if you wish any clarification or information regarding the changes, or you wish to raise a dispute, a reservation or a question about such changes, you may contact us through e-mail at  events@toposophy.com . Please note that any information/clarification provided to you in connection with any changes to this Policy does not constitute a replacement, substitution or modification of this Policy. In any case, we recommend that you review this Privacy Policy from time to time, taking advantage of the ability to always find it as a permanent information point on our Website.

3.     If you continue to navigate on our Website, or to use our Services and/or to make purchases through our Sale Platform of the Services, this means that you automatically and unreservedly accept the modified terms of this policy. If you do not agree with this Policy or  the modifications, you must not take any action or make any use of the Website or purchase, and you must not provide any personal data. However, you are entitled to ask for your data to be deleted. In any case, for any information or clarification, you may contact us while retaining your rights with respect to your personal data as outlined and described in Section V below.

ΙΙ.   PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER & CONTACT 

1.The Data Controller of your personal data is the private company under the name  “Dine & Taste Restaurant Marketing & Food Festivals  PC’’ , headquartered in Athens , Evripidou 28,  TIN 800957346, Tax Office D’ Athens , e-mail : events@toposophy.com.The collection of personal data is carried out as part of the Stay in Athens event as described on the Website (hereinafter ‘'' Event ''), which is carried out by the Company providing the Services mentioned on the Website and for which the Company has assigned their sales in the Sale Platform - Stay In Provider  eventora.com which acts as the data processor  when selling the Services - Tickets.

2. You can contact the Company at the contact details, e-mail : events@toposophy.com or telephone number  +302130993704 and provide us with your feedback, queries, comments or any complaints regarding this Policy and the collection and processing of your personal data, in general. You have the right to submit any complaint regarding your personal data that may arise from their processing by the Company to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, which is the supervisory authority of Greece. For details, see the following link www.dpa.gr. However, we consider it our obligation and duty to handle any concerns you may have about your personal data we process, so please do not hesitate to contact us.

III.  DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

Personal data or personal information means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one whose identity can be identified, directly or indirectly. Such data do not include data that are anonymous.

  1.     WHAT types of data we collect for you

When you navigate to the Website or Social Media of Stay In Athens, purchasing Tickets for the provision of Website Services,  sign up for our Newsletters , you take part in promotional activities such as contests, social media interaction (e.g. comments, Likes, etc.) or otherwise, we collect various types of personal data for you, either directly from you or from third parties, or which we collect or create by our own means (including through automated means).

Indicatively, we collect the following personal data for you:

Identity Data: (name, surname) that you provide to us when purchasing the Tickets of the Event through the sales platform eventora.com or when you participate in contests, etc.

Contact Data: (fixed and/or mobile phone, e-mail address) that you provide to us when purchasing the Tickets of the Event through the sales platform eventora.com or signing up for our Newsletters , or as part of receiving a commercial communication from our Company or participating in various actions of our Company (e.g. contests, etc.). 

Financial data: ( debit or credit card information, billing address, etc.) that you provide to us when you pay by electronic means through the sales platform eventora.com, or in the case of refunds deducted from your purchases, etc. The card details, their confirmation, pre approval of payment and final charge are recorded in a secure bank environment through the sales platform eventora.com. The Website  is by no means aware and does not handle or store your card details.

Transaction/Purchase Data: (type of Tickets, transaction value, time of purchase, payment method, details required in case of change or re-crediting of an account, etc.) that we collect about your purchase through the sales platform eventora.com. 

Data from Social Media (such as Facebook, Instagram, Viber, Twitter): If you access or connect to a  Service of the Website through a social media service or link a Website Service to a social media service, the data which we collect may also include your user ID and / or user name linked with this social media service, the information or content you have authorized on the social media to provide to us, as well as your profile image, your email address, or your friends' lists, as well as the personal data you have disclosed in relation to that particular social media service. When you access the Website Services through social media services or when you link a Website Service to social media service, you authorize the Company to collect, store and use the relevant personal data and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Public data and posts including indicatively comments or content you post to the Website Services but also on message boards, discussion groups, blogs, and other public user forums. Your personal information that accompanies this content, which may include your nickname, username, comments, likes, status, profile information and photo, becomes public information. Public information and publications are always public, which means they are available to everyone and can appear in search results on external search engines.

Activity data and other data we can collect automatically. When you access and interact with the Website Services, we may automatically collect specific information about these visits (login information, device information, network information, usage information, etc.). For example : 

- Log Information We log information about your use of the Services, including your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, number of clicks, and the page you visited before navigating to our Services.

- Device Information We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers and mobile network information.

- Network Information We may collect information about your network, such as information about devices, nodes, configurations, connection speeds and network and application performance.

- Usage Information We may collect information about the use of our Services and certain tools, such as how often the tools are used, the duration and quality of use, calibration data, project configuration data and operator data.

Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. We may collect data from cookies and other tracking technologies  (such as web beacons) ato enhance your experience by allowing us to tailor our content based on your interests and distinguish you from other users of our Services.These technologies can be used to collect and store activity data about your use of the Website Services, such as the pages you have visited, the video and other content you have viewed, the search queries that you've also submitted the ads you've seen. See our Cookies Policy (Section VI) for more information.

  1. HOW do we collect your Personal Data 

2.1.We collect DIRECTLY BY YOU the following personal information:

  1. At the time of submission of your purchase of the Tickets of the Event through the sales platform eventora.com, which acts as the data processor , you must provide mandatorily  your full name ( first/last name), your email address, your phone number and payment details (credit / debit card, etc.). The card details, their confirmation, pre approval of payment and final charge are recorded in an insecure bank environment (SSL). Our website is by no means aware and does not handle or store your card details.
  2. To sign up to the list of recipients of our Company’s Newsletters, you must provide to us your email.
  3. To sign up for the contests which our Company organises from time to time, you must provide to us your personal information as determined on a case by case basis.
  4. When communicating with us in the Website’s social media (Facebook, Instagram, etc.) and with the customer service department, you must provide to us your personal information, such as ID, contact, or transaction details, which we will use on a case-by-case basis only to process your request.

2.2. We collect with AUTOAUTOMATIC MEANS the abovementioned (III.1) data and information about you: 

  1. Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
  2. Activity data and other data we can collect automatically. 

 2.3. We collect from third parties the following data and information about you:

  1. Personal data from social networks
  2. Your personal data may be shared with us by third independent organizations when there is a legal basis for processing and they are entitled to do so. In such cases, you must be informed about the processing of your personal data from the relevant Data Protection Notice of these third parties. These organizations may include social media such as Facebook, Instagram, Viber, Twitter.
  3. Public data and posts 

 2.4     Personal Data from persons under 15 years old 

We do not knowingly collect any personal data from persons under the age of 15. Our services are provided exclusively to people who are at least 15 years of age or older. If you are under 15, please do not use or provide us with any personal data, do not register to our list of recipients of our newsletters, do not make any purchases and do not give any data about your name, address or contact information (phone, email, etc.).

If we find out that we have collected or received personal data from a person under the age of 15, we will delete it immediately unless parental or guardian consent has been given. If you believe we may have information from or about a person under 15, please contact us. 

 2.5. Sensitive Personal Data

We do not collect and request that you do not send or disclose sensitive personal data (such as social security numbers, information on racial or ethnic origin, political views, religion or other beliefs, your health, criminal background or involvement to trade unions) at or through the Services of the Company or otherwise. 

  1. HOW do we use your personal information?

The main reason we collect data about you is to inform and provide you with the Website Services and to allow you to interact with these Services and in particular to purchase the Tickets of the Event. Τhe Use of the Services provided by the Website including the provision of online ordering services of the Website Services through the eventora.com sales platform requires the ability to communicate with you. We may process your personal data in order to provide personalized services under the law (Article 6 (1b) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). We also collect data: 

-To measure, analyze and improve the Website Services our current and future Services;

- To provide and deliver the Services you request, process transactions and payment information and send you related information, including confirmations and invoices;

- To improve your experience through Company Services (both online and offline) by providing content that you may find relevant and interesting;

- To resolve technical issues related to the Services, and send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;

- Το respond to your comments, questions and requests, and provide customer service;

- For the purposes of complying with applicable laws or legal procedures and / or responding to requests from competent government authorities;

- To fulfill a corporate transaction such as a proposed or actual reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposal of all or part of the business activities, assets or stocks (including any bankruptcy or similar processes). For example, if the Company participates in a merger or transfer of all or a substantial part of its activities, the Company may disclose and transfer your personal data to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction;

- Send you (via email, SMS, telephone, chat and social media) with your prior consent, offers, promotions and other commercial announcements about the Services of the Company and third parties, and provide the information we deem appropriate that you are interested, both electronically and based on your location with your consent or where otherwise permitted by applicable law;

- Personalize and improve the Services, and provide advertisements, content or features that match user profiles or interests;

- Process and deliver contest entries and rewards;

- Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and improve our services.

- To satisfy your rights regarding your personal data.

- For other purposes for which we will notify you or will be identified on a case-by-case basis at the place where your information is originally collected

   4. ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS do we use your personal data?

The Legal basis on which we make use of your information is either one of the following:

Performance of a contract to which you are a party.

- For purposes of communication either at pre-contractual stage or on matters relating to your dealings with the Company, such as when buying a Ticket in order to inform you of its unavailability, to inform you know about changes to our terms of use or the Privacy Policy and the other policies that the Company adopts.
- To participate in a contest or draw as part of our promotions, provided that you accept the terms of participation.

Any legitimate business interest against which your data protection interests do not prevail.

- To manage and protect our business and Website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting, and data retention)
- To prevent and deal with cases of fraud and other illegal activities for the purpose of protecting the public and the safety of personnel, including the video surveillance system.
- We offer you services that are useful, easy to use and enjoyable, including personalized communication with you as you wish and have declared, and products of your interest and benefit to you, according to your preferences.
- To better understand our customer base so that we can improve our services, products and promotions.
- To better understand your buying habits in order to develop and improve our products and services and tailor the content of the site to your needs and preferences.
- To measure the effectiveness of the Event’s presentation and display on third-party websites.
- To perform market research, evaluation and analysis of your opinion on our Services and for our commercial policy, reputation, visibility of our trademarks and other distinctive features.
- To use data analysis tools to improve the Website, our products/services, our relationships with customers.

When we rely on the legitimate interests of the Company as a legitimate basis for processing your personal data (including automated decision-making and profiling), we must assess whether such processing overrides your interests, fundamental rights or freedoms that require the protection of your personal data.

We have taken these issues into consideration, and where we believe that there is a risk that one of your interests, fundamental rights or freedoms may be affected, we will not process your personal data unless we rely on another legitimate processing ground.

To comply with a legal obligation with which we our bound, In the context of its activities, the Company is required to process your personal data in order to comply with its obligations under the law, such as for example the maintenance of financial data of transactions for tax purposes, the use of your email for sending a confirmation of your order execution, and so on.

 If none of the above apply, your consent. Your free and informed consent is the legal basis for using your email and/or mobile phone for us to send you direct mail in the Newsletter form to your emails, or for you to receive updates on news and offers through SMS/VIBER on your mobile phone, or as appropriate.

 

Ιn particular : 

Purpose of Processing 

Data we process for this purpose

Legitimate Processing Basis

Download, manage and execute your order of Tickets of the Event through the sales platform eventora.com :   

  • submission of order by the participant of the Event 
  • registration of order
  • product pricing
  • management of payments, fees and charges
  • Confirmation of order to the participant of the Event  
  • Contact with customers for updates, notifications regarding the Ticket
  • Initiating mechanisms to prevent fraud against you or against us.

 

 

 

A) Identity Data

  • First name
  • Last name

B) Communication Data,

  • Mobile phone
  • e-mail

In case the call is recorded, you will be notified beforehand by a relevant audio message

C) Financial Data:

payment and card details

D) Transaction / Market Data 

 

 

The legal basis for treatment of your personal data is:

(a) performance of the contractual obligations

(b) compliance with its legal obligations.

 

(c) legitimate interest

(d) consent ιn cases of data provided by you on a voluntarily basis.

Pre-Sale or After-Sales Customer Service and Handling including:

  • Communication by the client using the Company’s communication means (contractual media, email or call center, or multimedia communication eg viber or other media eg Social Media)
  • Communication by the Company at customer's request to the details provided by the customer.
  • Customer service in general for issues related to the company, sales platform, products, services,Tickets or any contests implemented at any time, any guarantees it provides, the social media of the company.
  • Complaints or clarifications
  • Exercise of rights
  • Managing and optimizing the experience and service of the user in the Website 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Processing for this purpose includes

A) the absolutely necessary details you give us when submitting your request, that is

  • Identity Data
  • Communication Data
  • Market
  • / Transaction Data
  • Information that you provide to us related to your request

B) data that we develop for you.

 

In case the call is recorded, you will be notified beforehand by a relevant audio message

 

 

 

 

 

 

The legal basis for treatment of your personal data is:

 

(a) compliance with the Company's legal obligation to adopt pre/post-sale customer service tools/means to respond to your queries related to the exercise of your rights.

b) the legitimate interest of the company to respond to your requests through various communication channels, optimize customer service and management, and provide our customers with the ability to communicate with them and address any of their issues in the best possible way based on their needs and always to the benefit of the subject and which is reasonably expected by the subjects.

Any user may opt-out at any time by accessing his/her personal information for that purpose, such as for the data kept in the relevant purchase file, by stating so to the customer service staff or otherwise or by contacting the Company by any means for any of the above.

c) performance of a contract if you contact us specifically to raise any issues related to your order

(d) customer's consent to receive communication from the Company for this purpose when they ask the Company to contact them.

 

Advertising & Marketing

  • Sending direct commercial communications via email, sms, viber or other media, push notifications, etc.
  • Conducting promotions such as organizing contests
  • Investigating customer satisfaction with Event’s products and services.
  • Managing subscriptions to the Stay In Athens Newsletter recipient list.
  • Generating newsletters in general and based on their behavior and preferences as recorded through the Cookies mechanism.

 

For the purpose of advertising & marketing, the company may process:

Identity Data

Communication Data

Transaction / Purchase Data

Cookies,

and/or any combination of the above.

 

The legal basis for treatment of your personal data is:

(a) a legitimate interest of the Company to process customer data that were provided to us in a Ticket purchase or other transaction with us for the purpose of direct commercial communication for related products or purposes. in these cases, you can request to stop receiving such communications (opt-out) by pressing the button “unsubscribe” in the relevant email, through your personalized account or by contacting us otherwise. 

(b) consent if you voluntarily give us your data, you authorize us to send you our newsletters via email, sms, viber and other media, accepting both Remarketing Cookies and receiving emails/sms/viber messages.n

Business analyzes and improvements for:

  • Uninterrupted operation of Website
  • Technical excellence and security of transactions
  • Technical issues
  • Drafting reports and keeping data

 

 

 

 

 

 

The information we process for this purpose is a combination of information that you provide to us (for example, account details, data we receive through cookies and similar technologies. 

 

The legal basis for treatment of your personal data is:

(a) compliance with a legal obligation for information security and confidentiality

(b) a legitimate interest for network security and to prevent fraud and unauthorized access to data, for our business continuity, upgrading our systems and partners, developing our business and managing and optimizing our technical systems, our commercial processes, operations that override the rights and freedoms of subjects that they reasonably expect that such processing may be performed for this purpose.

 

Statistical analysis to evaluate and improve Website Services and procedures that includes:

  • Evaluation and improvement of business processes
  • Better responsiveness and Website management
  • Research and/or analysis to better understand the needs of Website users
  • Research and evaluation to improve existing products and/or services and develop new ones
  • Evaluation for the creation of new programs, promotions etc.
  • Adoption of new commercial and business models, programs and collaborations.
  • Promotion of our Company, our products and our services.
  • Distribution and marketing of our products to other countries.
  • Disposal and marketing of new products and services.
  • Advertising and promotion of our Company.
  • Improvement of your experiences
  • Delivery of related content
  • Quality surveys
  • Statistical analyzes

 

All the data we collect in the context of the previous processing purposes (Transactions, Cookies, Purchases, Campaign Efficiency, etc.) as aggregated and statistical data only, taking all the necessary safeguards not to reveal the identity of the subjects. Moreover, data collected from the corresponding cookies that perform such processing will also be used.

 

 

The legal basis for this treatment is the Company’s legitimate interests

a) for the further processing of aggregated data for the purpose of statistical analysis to improve its products and services, taking all the necessary safeguards to collect and process data that do not identify a particular subject and do not affect the rights and freedoms of the data subjects.

(b) to market our products, analyze the usability and functionality of the Website, to verify our customers’ satisfaction, to identify our customers’ preferences for our products, to improve our business performance, to improve our partnerships, always with respect for your rights, freedoms and interests concerning your personal data

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1.   WHO are NOTIFIED of your personal data 

5.1. The Company may disclose your personal data for the purposes of Section III.2 in the following categories:

  • In the context of the operation of our Website ,  the provision of Services and your best service, our Company reserves the right to cooperate with third-party service providers that provide us with support and access only to your data that are absolutely needed in order to provide their services to us . Indicatively, the Company cooperates with : 

- Stay In Accommodation Providers ( Hotels) which attend the Event selling AccomodationTickets and who gain access to your full name and contact information.

- Stay In Sales Platform Provider (eventora.com), who acts as the data processor on behalf of our Company, for the purchase of Event Tickets.

- Third company which shall perform the processing on behalf of our Company, and shall host and manage our Website.

- Advertising and marketing companies

- Data analysis and research  companies

- Companies supplying and supporting information systems,

- Accountants and lawyers

  To affiliated companies in their capacity as data processors or data controllers.
  To the competent authorities for the purposes of complying with applicable laws.
  To our partners and its affiliates, distributors, resellers, affiliate channels and / or licensors, where appropriate, to provide the Services you require or to support our promotion activity or to the extent permitted by applicable legislation.
  Το other users of your choice or through functionality available on the Services, including participation in interactive areas of the Services.
  Τo courts, jurisdictions, and other government agencies if required to do so by law or by legal proceedings or if we believe the disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent personal injury or financial loss or in connection with a suspicious or actual investigation of illegal activity.
If you have agreed to receive direct marketing from us and our affiliated companies, we may also share your data for this purpose.
Τo a third party to. whom we reserve the right to choose to transfer all or part of our business.

 5.2. Links to Other websites

Our Services may provide links to other websites and services for your convenience and information. These other websites and services may operate independently of us. The websites we link to may have their own privacy policy and terms of use, which we encourage you to read if you visit any website or service via a link. As long as the websites or services you visit through a link are not related to our Services, we are not responsible for them.

 

  1. TRANSMISSION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD COUNTRIES

 The Company generally maintains your personal data within the European Economic Area. In the event that data are to be transmitted to third countries outside the European Economic Area for which there is no European Commission decision or to International Organizations, all the appropriate safeguards provided for in the applicable data protection legislation on the transfers to third countries will be taken.

 IV.    SAFETY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

  1. For the SECURITY of your personal data, our Company takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal information we collect against unauthorized disclosure, use, conversion or destruction. Where appropriate, we use encryption and other technologies that can help secure the information you provide. We also require our service providers to comply with the strict requirements for the protection and security of personal data. The Company, through its respective contractual commitments and its affiliates, takes all necessary security measures to protect and safeguard confidentiality, the confidentiality and integrity of personal data. In any event, their security in the platform environment is without prejudice to reasons beyond their sphere of influence, as well as reasons due to technical or other weaknesses of the network not controlled by the Company or due to force majeure or accidental events. It is also your responsibility to ensure that the equipment (eg personal computer), software, telecommunications equipment you use is sufficiently secure and protected from malware (such as viruses). You must be aware that without adequate security measures the risk of data and the codes you use may be disclosed to unauthorized third parties.
  2. We will keep your personal data collected during the booking procedure until Stay In Athens is completed. Upon expiry of the retention period, the Company will ensure that your data is safely destroyed and / or deleted.

V.  YOUR RIGHTS

With regard to your personal data we collect and process, you have the following rights under European Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on personal data protection:

a) Right of access: To request from us access to them to confirm that we are processing them in accordance with the law and / or your own orders and preferences,

b) Right of correction: you may inform us of any changes to your personal information or you may ask us to correct any of the personal information we hold about you.

c) Right to delete or restrict processing: in some cases, you may ask us to delete or restrict the processing of personal information we collect about you or to oppose (the right to oppose) in certain ways in which we use your personal data, provided that Of course the law does not oblige us to the contrary.

d) Data portability: in some cases, you may also ask us to send the personal data you provided to a third party.

e) Where we use your personal data in accordance with your consent, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time without prejudice to applicable law.

In order to exercise any of your rights or if you have any complaints, please contact us at the contact details of Section II. If you request to exercise your rights, the Company will respond to your request within one (1) month from its submission. This deadline may be extended by another two (2) months, upon prior notice, taking into account the complexity of the request and the number of requests being processed.

If you believe that your rights are in any way infringed, you can also file a complaint with the local Supervisory Authority:

Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

Postal address: 1-3, Kifissias Avenue, PC 115 23, Athens

Call Center: +30 210 6475600

Fax: +30 210 6475628

E-mail: contact@dpa.gr

VI.COOKIES POLICY

Our website stay-in-athens.gr (hereinafter Website) respects your privacy and tries to collect only your data, which are necessary for its smooth operation, while ensuring a very high level of user experience. Although cookies on their own cannot search or process your information or search your computer, they store your personal information about your website traffic history or your online purchases.

1.What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files consisting of texts and numbers stored in your browser (Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Internet Explorer) that contain information that allows the Website to remember important information that will make use of stay-in- athens.gr more effective and useful for you. It is a small file of letters and numbers that contains no personal data, which we store on your browser or on your device's hard drive. The cookie may contain information, such as the user ID or preferences, that the Website use to personalize the content, log the pages you visit, or store your password so that you do not have to enter it every time you visit our Website, cookies allow us to identify your device and enable specific information to make your navigation easier. Cookies help you maintain your personal settings and help us customize our Website accordingly.Cookies are not aware of any document or file on your device.

2.Use of Cookies 

We use Cookies, but without collecting, processing or storing any personal data from its use. We use cookies and IP technology to obtain non-personal information from our visitors and to provide our registered visitors with the best personalized online experience possible, e.g. to enhance Website navigation, analyze Website usage,personalize content and ads, provide social media features,  and assist in our marketing efforts. We use the following types of cookies:

Statistics Cookies 

These cookies tell us about how you use the site and they help us to make it better. For example these cookies count the number of visitors to our website and see how visitors move around when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily. Our website uses Google Analytics for statistics reporting.

Cookie name

Cookie description

Provider

Cookie expiration

_ga

ID used to identify users

Google Analytics

-26631258 Minutes

_gid

ID used to identify users for 24 hours after last activity

Google Analytics

-26632307 Minutes

_dc_gtm_

Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests

Google Analytics

-26627065 Minutes

 

Marketing Cookies 

These cookies are used to deliver advertised content which is relevant to you and they can be used to track the effectiveness of our ad campaigns on third party websites. These cookies are placed on our site by our third party service providers and they may remember your web browsing activity. Only anonymised information is captured and used and the purpose is to provide you with content which is relevant to you.

Cookie name

Cookie description

Provider

Cookie expiration

_fbp

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers

Facebook

-26632179 Minutes

fr

Contains a unique browser and user ID, used for targeted advertising.

Facebook

Session

 


Νessecary Cookie

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Cookie name

Cookie description

Provider

Cookie expiration

__RequestVerificationToken

This is an anti-forgery cookie set by web applications built using ASP.NET MVC technologies. It is designed to stop unauthorised posting of content to a website, known as Cross-Site Request Forgery.

Microsoft

Session

 

3.How can I disable or prevent the use of cookies on this website?

We will ask for your consent to the use of cookies on your first visit to the Services, allowing you to choose which types of cookies you consent to use.We may derive your consent from the note in a box and the "Accept all" option (or a corresponding key) or from the fact that you continue to browse our Website, despite the fact that a clear and visible warning is displayed on our Website that we use cookies. If you agree, we will place a consent cookie on your device. If, in view of the above, you wish to avoid the use of cookies on this website you must first deactivate the use of cookies in your browser and then delete the cookies stored in your browser that are associated with the website. This option to avoid using cookies can be used at any time. However, you should be aware that disabling cookies from your browser may not allow you to take advantage of all the features of the Website and some of the features of the Website and Services may not work as they should as they rely on cookies. 

You can restrict, block or delete cookies on this website at any time by changing your browser configuration using the following instructions. All web browsers allow you to limit cookie behaviour or turn off cookies within the settings or options of the browser. The steps to do this are different for each browser, you can find instructions under the Help menu of your browser or by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all our websites features. 

Instruction for deactivation and deletion in browsers, you can find in the below links: 

Internet Explorer //support.microsoft.com/kb/278835

Firefox //support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored

Chrome //support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en

Safari //support.apple.com/kb/PH5042

Safari for iPad and iPhone //support.apple.com/kb/HT1677